★ 8.2
Acting
Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet je známý především z: Mare z Easttownu, Saturday Night Live, Komparz a The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. Kate Winslet se narodil 5. října 1975. Kate Winslet je 51 let (nar. 5. října 1975).
- Narození
- 5. října 1975 (51 let)
- Místo narození
- Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Životopis
Kate Elizabeth Winslet (/ˈwɪnzlət/; born 5 October 1975) is an English actress. Primarily known for her roles as headstrong and complicated women in independent films, particularly period dramas, she has received numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, two Primetime Emmy Awards, five BAFTA Awards and five Golden Globe Awards. She was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 2012.
Winslet studied drama at the Redroofs Theatre School. Her first screen appearance, at age fifteen, was in the British television series Dark Season (1991). She made her film debut playing a teenage murderess in Heavenly Creatures (1994). She went on to win a BAFTA Award for playing Marianne Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility(1995). Global stardom followed with her leading role in James Cameron's epic romance Titanic (1997), which was the highest-grossing film at the time. Winslet then eschewed parts in blockbusters in favour of critically acclaimed period pieces, including Quills (2000) and Iris (2001).
The science fiction romance Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), in which Winslet was cast against type in a contemporary setting, proved to be a turning point in her career. She gained further recognition for her performances in Finding Neverland (2004), Little Children (2006), The Holiday (2006), Revolutionary Road (2008), and The Reader (2008). For playing a former Nazi camp guard in the last, she won the BAFTA Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress. Winslet has since portrayed historical figures in Steve Jobs (2015) and Lee (2023), and has received two Primetime Emmy Awards for her performances in the HBO miniseries Mildred Pierce (2011) and Mare of Easttown (2021).
For her narration of a short story in the audiobook Listen to the Storyteller (1999), Winslet won a Grammy Award. She performed the song "What If" for the soundtrack of her film, Christmas Carol: The Movie (2001). A co-founder of the charity Golden Hat Foundation, which aims to create autism awareness, Winslet has also written a book on the topic. Divorced from film directors Jim Threapleton and Sam Mendes, Winslet has been married to businessman Edward Abel Smith since 2012. She has a child from each marriage, two of whom are the actors Mia Threapleton and Joe Anders.
Description above from the Wikipedia article Kate Winslet, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Winslet studied drama at the Redroofs Theatre School. Her first screen appearance, at age fifteen, was in the British television series Dark Season (1991). She made her film debut playing a teenage murderess in Heavenly Creatures (1994). She went on to win a BAFTA Award for playing Marianne Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility(1995). Global stardom followed with her leading role in James Cameron's epic romance Titanic (1997), which was the highest-grossing film at the time. Winslet then eschewed parts in blockbusters in favour of critically acclaimed period pieces, including Quills (2000) and Iris (2001).
The science fiction romance Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), in which Winslet was cast against type in a contemporary setting, proved to be a turning point in her career. She gained further recognition for her performances in Finding Neverland (2004), Little Children (2006), The Holiday (2006), Revolutionary Road (2008), and The Reader (2008). For playing a former Nazi camp guard in the last, she won the BAFTA Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress. Winslet has since portrayed historical figures in Steve Jobs (2015) and Lee (2023), and has received two Primetime Emmy Awards for her performances in the HBO miniseries Mildred Pierce (2011) and Mare of Easttown (2021).
For her narration of a short story in the audiobook Listen to the Storyteller (1999), Winslet won a Grammy Award. She performed the song "What If" for the soundtrack of her film, Christmas Carol: The Movie (2001). A co-founder of the charity Golden Hat Foundation, which aims to create autism awareness, Winslet has also written a book on the topic. Divorced from film directors Jim Threapleton and Sam Mendes, Winslet has been married to businessman Edward Abel Smith since 2012. She has a child from each marriage, two of whom are the actors Mia Threapleton and Joe Anders.
Description above from the Wikipedia article Kate Winslet, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Známý z
★ 8.2
★ 6.9 Saturday Night Live
★ 7.8 Komparz
★ 5.8 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
★ 6.1 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
★ 7.2 The Graham Norton Show
★ 7 Mildred Pierceová
★ 5.3 Jimmy Kimmel Live!
★ 5.5 The Ellen DeGeneres Show
★ 7.3 Late Night with Conan O'Brien
★ 6.1 Režim
★ 4.3 The View
Filmografie
- —The Unheard
- 2026Skip IntroSelf - Guest
- 2025Fire and Water: Making the Avatar FilmsSelf - "Ronal"
- 2024RežimChancellor Elena Vernham
- 2023Faut Voir - L'Hebdo cinémaSelf - Guest
- 2023Digman!Dr. Sandra Null (voice)
- 2022Sunday with Laura KuenssbergSelf – Actor and producer
- 2021Mare z EasttownuMarianne 'Mare' Sheehan
- 2020Svět kliduNarrator (voice)
- 2019I Am...Ruth
- 2019The Kelly Clarkson ShowSelf - Guest
- 2015Close Up with The Hollywood ReporterSelf
- 2015The Late Show with Stephen ColbertSelf
- 2014V divočině s Bearem GryllsemSelf
- 2014The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonSelf - Guest
- 2014Variety Studio: Actors on ActorsSelf
- 2011Mildred PierceováMildred Pierce
- 2009C à vousSelf - Guest
- 2007The Graham Norton ShowSelf
- 2007British Film Forever
- 2006The One ShowSelf
- 2005KomparzKate Winslet
- 2004Who Do You Think You Are?Self
- 2004ParkinsonSelf - Guest (archive footage)
- 2003The Ellen DeGeneres ShowSelf
- 2003Jimmy Kimmel Live!Self - Guest
- 1999The Early ShowSelf - Guest
- 1998ParkinsonSelf
- 1997The ViewSelf
- 1997Leute heuteSelf
- 1996TFI Friday
- 1994Inside the Actors StudioSelf
- 1993Late Night with Conan O'BrienSelf - Guest
- 1993GMTVSelf
- 1992The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
- 1992Get BackEleanor Sweet
- 1992HBO First LookSelf
- 1992Anglo Saxon AttitudesCaroline Jevington
- 1991Dark SeasonReet
- 1988LIVE with Kelly and MarkSelf - Guest
- 1987SeitenblickeSelf
- 1986CasualtySuzanne
- 1984Goldene KameraSelf
- 1982NatureNarrator (voice)
- 1981Entertainment TonightSelf
- 1975Saturday Night LiveSelf - Host
- 196860 MinutesSelf
- 1953The OscarsSelf
- 1952TodaySelf
- 1948BambiSelf
- 1944Golden Globe AwardsSelf - Nominee
Časté dotazy
V jakých filmech a seriálech hrál Kate Winslet?
Kate Winslet je známý především z: Mare z Easttownu, Saturday Night Live, Komparz a The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon.
Kdy se narodil Kate Winslet?
Kate Winslet se narodil 5. října 1975. (Reading, Berkshire, England, UK)
Kolik je Kate Winslet let?
Kate Winslet je 51 let (nar. 5. října 1975).
Aktualizováno: 25. října 2026 ·