★ 8
Acting
David Alan Grier
David Alan Grier is best known for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, The X-Files, Bones and The Resident. David Alan Grier was born on June 30, 1956. David Alan Grier is 70 years old (born June 30, 1956).
- Born
- June 30, 1956 (70 years old)
- Place of birth
- Detroit, Michigan, USA
Biography
David Alan Grier is an American comedian and film and television actor, best known for his work on the sketch comedy television show "In Living Color".
Known for
Filmography
- 2024St. Denis MedicalRon Leonard
- 2024ElsbethArthur Greene Jr.
- 2023Poker FaceOtto
- 2022Right to Offend: The Black Comedy RevolutionSelf
- 2022The PatientCharlie Addison
- 2022SherriSelf - Guest
- 2021Dad Stop Embarrassing Me!
- 2021Joe PickettVern Dunnegan
- 2019A Black Lady Sketch ShowPreacher
- 2019The Kelly Clarkson ShowSelf
- 2018Busy TonightSelf - Guest
- 2018The Cool KidsHank
- 2018The ResidentLamar Broome
- 2017Snap DecisionSelf - Host
- 2017A Series of Unfortunate EventsHal
- 2016Match GameSelf - Panelist
- 2015The Carmichael ShowJoe Carmichael
- 2015Chopped Junior
- 2015The Late Show with Stephen ColbertSelf - Guest
- 2014Celebrity Name GameSelf
- 2014Bad TeacherCarl Gaines
- 2014The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy FallonBen Carson
- 2013Hollywood Game NightSelf
- 2013Cutthroat KitchenSelf - Guest Judge
- 2013Beat Bobby FlaySelf
- 2012Comedy Bang! Bang!Network President
- 2012The Eric Andre ShowSelf
- 2012Gotham Comedy LiveSelf - Host
- 2012Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade NinjaRudd Rhymez (voice)
- 2012The Soul ManJesse
- 2011Happy EndingsTerry
- 2009Watch What Happens Live with Andy CohenSelf - Guest
- 2009Black to the Future
- 2008Chocolate News
- 2007Head CaseSelf
- 2007Thank God You're HereSelf - Host
- 2005UnscriptedDavid Alan Grier
- 2005Dancing with the StarsSelf - Contestant
- 2005BonesProfessor Bunsen Jude
- 2004The Tony Danza ShowSelf
- 2003Jimmy Kimmel Live!Self - Guest Co-Host
- 2002Life with BonnieDavid Bellows
- 2001My Wife and Kids
- 2001Samurai JackDa Samurai
- 2001Gary & MikeThaddeus (voice)
- 2001The Proud FamilyReuben (voice)
- 2000Boston PublicLaurence Williams
- 2000DAGJerome Daggett
- 2000Buzz Lightyear of Star CommandTubunch (voice)
- 1999Law & Order: Special Victims UnitJeremy Swift
- 1999The '60sFred Hampton
- 1998DamonBernard Thomas
- 1998HerculesMemnon (voice)
- 1998Hollywood SquaresSelf - Panelist
- 1997Premium Blend
- 1997The ViewSelf
- 1996Kenan & KelDavid Alan Grier
- 1996The Daily ShowSelf - Guest
- 1996Pulp Comicshimself
- 1995The Preston EpisodesDavid Preston
- 1995Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every ChildBongo (voice)
- 1995Pinky and the BrainMarlon (voice)
- 1993The X-FilesCinema Audience (uncredited)
- 1993Late Night with Conan O'BrienSelf - Guest
- 1992MartinRev. Leon Lonnie Love
- 1992HBO First Look
- 1990Dream OnMarshall
- 1990In Living ColorSelf - Various Characters
- 1990The Word
- 1988Tanner '88Secret Serviceman
- 1987A Different WorldProfessor Byron Walcott
- 1987Tour of DutyHarold
- 1987Down and Out in Beverly Hills
- 1986ALFFBI #1
- 1986All Is ForgivenOliver Royce
- 1985The EqualizerDesk Sergeant
- 1975Saturday Night LiveSelf - Host
- 1962The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
- 1953The OscarsSelf
Frequently asked questions
What movies and shows has David Alan Grier been in?
David Alan Grier is best known for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, The X-Files, Bones and The Resident.
When was David Alan Grier born?
David Alan Grier was born on June 30, 1956. (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
How old is David Alan Grier?
David Alan Grier is 70 years old (born June 30, 1956).
Updated: October 25, 2026 ·