★ 7.3
Production
Roger Corman
Roger Corman este cunoscut mai ales pentru Beverly Hills, 90210, Conan, The Movies That Made Us și Practica. Roger Corman s-a născut pe 5 aprilie 1926. Roger Corman a murit pe 9 mai 2024, la vârsta de 98 ani.
- Născut
- 5 aprilie 1926
- Locul nașterii
- Detroit, Michigan, USA
- Decedat
- 9 mai 2024 (98 ani)
Biografie
Roger William Corman (April 5, 1926 – May 9, 2024) was an American film director, producer and actor. Known under various monikers such as "The Pope of Pop Cinema", “The King of The B’s”, "The Spiritual Godfather of the New Hollywood", and "The King of Cult", he was known as a trailblazer in the world of independent film.
Many of the more than 500 features directed or produced by Corman were low-budget films that later attracted a cult following, such as The Little Shop of Horrors (1960), The Intruder (1962), X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes (1963), and the counterculture films, The Wild Angels (1966) and The Trip (1967). House of Usher (1960) became the first of eight films directed by Corman that were adapted from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, and which collectively came to be known as the "Poe Cycle".
In 1964, Corman became the youngest filmmaker to have a retrospective at the Cinémathèque française, as well as in the British Film Institute and the Museum of Modern Art. He was the co-founder of New World Pictures, the founder of New Concorde and was a longtime member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. In 2009, he was awarded an Academy Honorary Award "for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers".
Corman was also famous for handling the U.S. distribution of many films by noted foreign directors, including Federico Fellini (Italy), Ingmar Bergman (Sweden), François Truffaut (France) and Akira Kurosawa (Japan). He mentored and gave a start to many young film directors such as Francis Ford Coppola, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, Jonathan Demme, Peter Bogdanovich, Joe Dante, John Sayles, and James Cameron, and was highly influential in the New Hollywood filmmaking movement of the 1960s and 1970s. He also helped to launch the careers of actors like Peter Fonda, Jack Nicholson, Dennis Hopper, Bruce Dern, Diane Ladd, and William Shatner.
Many of the more than 500 features directed or produced by Corman were low-budget films that later attracted a cult following, such as The Little Shop of Horrors (1960), The Intruder (1962), X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes (1963), and the counterculture films, The Wild Angels (1966) and The Trip (1967). House of Usher (1960) became the first of eight films directed by Corman that were adapted from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, and which collectively came to be known as the "Poe Cycle".
In 1964, Corman became the youngest filmmaker to have a retrospective at the Cinémathèque française, as well as in the British Film Institute and the Museum of Modern Art. He was the co-founder of New World Pictures, the founder of New Concorde and was a longtime member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. In 2009, he was awarded an Academy Honorary Award "for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers".
Corman was also famous for handling the U.S. distribution of many films by noted foreign directors, including Federico Fellini (Italy), Ingmar Bergman (Sweden), François Truffaut (France) and Akira Kurosawa (Japan). He mentored and gave a start to many young film directors such as Francis Ford Coppola, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, Jonathan Demme, Peter Bogdanovich, Joe Dante, John Sayles, and James Cameron, and was highly influential in the New Hollywood filmmaking movement of the 1960s and 1970s. He also helped to launch the careers of actors like Peter Fonda, Jack Nicholson, Dennis Hopper, Bruce Dern, Diane Ladd, and William Shatner.
Cunoscut pentru
Filmografie
- 2024The Last Drive-In Live: A Tribute to Roger CormanHimself
- 2022Charles Band’s Full Moon Freakshow
- 2022SpectorSelf
- 2020Time Warp: The Greatest Cult Films of All TimeSelf
- 2019The Movies That Made UsSelf
- 2019CULT-TASTIC: Tales From The Trenches With Roger And Julie CormanHimself
- 2019The Last Drive-in with Joe Bob Briggs
- 2010Moguli și stele de film: O istorie a Hollywood-uluiSelf
- 2010A History of HorrorSelf
- 2010Sodankylä ikuisesti: Elokuvan vuosisataSelf
- 2010ConanSelf - Guest
- 2009SplatterProducer
- 2001Scorpioana NeagrăProducer
- 1997PracticaJohn Matlin
- 1996E! True Hollywood Story
- 1996100 Years of HorrorSelf - Interview
- 1994Rebel HighwayMr. Randolph
- 1990Beverly Hills, 90210Roger Corman
- 1987BiografieSelf
- 1978銀河鉄道999Producer
- 1975Les Rendez-vous du dimancheSelf
Întrebări frecvente
În ce filme și seriale a jucat Roger Corman?
Roger Corman este cunoscut mai ales pentru Beverly Hills, 90210, Conan, The Movies That Made Us și Practica.
Când s-a născut Roger Corman?
Roger Corman s-a născut pe 5 aprilie 1926. (Detroit, Michigan, USA)
Câți ani are Roger Corman?
Roger Corman a murit pe 9 mai 2024, la vârsta de 98 ani.
Actualizat: 25 octombrie 2026 ·