★ 6.8
Acting
Porter Hall
Porter Hall je známý především z: Four Star Playhouse. Porter Hall se narodil 18. září 1888. Porter Hall zemřel(a) 6. října 1953 ve věku 65 let.
- Narození
- 18. září 1888
- Místo narození
- Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
- Úmrtí
- 6. října 1953 (65 let)
Životopis
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Clifford Porter Hall (September 19, 1888 – October 6, 1953) was an American character actor known for appearing in a number of films in the 1930s and 1940s. Hall played movie villains or comedic incompetent characters. Hall was born in Cincinnati, Ohio and began his career touring as a stage actor with roles in productions of The Great Gatsby and Naked in 1926. Hall made his film debut in the 1931 drama Secrets of a Secretary. He made his last onscreen appearance in the 1954 film Return to Treasure Island, which was released after his death.
He was probably best remembered for four roles: a senator in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, an atheist in Going My Way, the nervous, ill-tempered Granville Sawyer, who administers a psychological test to Kris Kringle in Miracle on 34th Street, and a train passenger who encounters a man (Fred MacMurray) who has just committed a murder in Double Indemnity.
On October 6, 1953, Hall died of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California at the age of 65. His interment was at Forest Lawn - Hollywood Hills Cemetery. Hall had two children, David and Sarah Jane.
Clifford Porter Hall (September 19, 1888 – October 6, 1953) was an American character actor known for appearing in a number of films in the 1930s and 1940s. Hall played movie villains or comedic incompetent characters. Hall was born in Cincinnati, Ohio and began his career touring as a stage actor with roles in productions of The Great Gatsby and Naked in 1926. Hall made his film debut in the 1931 drama Secrets of a Secretary. He made his last onscreen appearance in the 1954 film Return to Treasure Island, which was released after his death.
He was probably best remembered for four roles: a senator in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, an atheist in Going My Way, the nervous, ill-tempered Granville Sawyer, who administers a psychological test to Kris Kringle in Miracle on 34th Street, and a train passenger who encounters a man (Fred MacMurray) who has just committed a murder in Double Indemnity.
On October 6, 1953, Hall died of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California at the age of 65. His interment was at Forest Lawn - Hollywood Hills Cemetery. Hall had two children, David and Sarah Jane.
Známý z
★ 6.8 Filmografie
- 1952Four Star PlayhouseJ. R. Martin
Časté dotazy
V jakých filmech a seriálech hrál Porter Hall?
Porter Hall je známý především z: Four Star Playhouse.
Kdy se narodil Porter Hall?
Porter Hall se narodil 18. září 1888. (Cincinnati, Ohio, USA)
Kolik je Porter Hall let?
Porter Hall zemřel(a) 6. října 1953 ve věku 65 let.
Aktualizováno: 25. října 2026 ·