★ 8.1
Acting
Dev Patel
Dev Patel er mest kendt for Skins, The Newsroom, Modern Love og The Tonight Show med Jimmy Fallon. Dev Patel er født 23. april 1990. Dev Patel er 36 år (født 23. april 1990).
- Født
- 23. april 1990 (36 år)
- Fødested
- Harrow, Greater London, England, UK
Biografi
Dev Patel (born 23 April 1990) is a British actor. He began his career playing Anwar Kharral in the E4 teen drama Skins (2007). His breakthrough came with the leading role of teenager Jamal Malik in Danny Boyle's drama Slumdog Millionaire (2008), for which Patel was nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role.
Patel's career expanded with leading roles in the comedy-dramas The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011) and The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015), the science fiction thriller Chappie (2015), and a supporting role in the HBO series The Newsroom (2012–2014). For his performance as Saroo Brierley in the drama Lion (2016), Patel won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He subsequently starred in the independent films Hotel Mumbai (2018), The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) and The Green Knight (2021), and made his directorial debut with the action film Monkey Man (2024).
Patel's career expanded with leading roles in the comedy-dramas The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011) and The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015), the science fiction thriller Chappie (2015), and a supporting role in the HBO series The Newsroom (2012–2014). For his performance as Saroo Brierley in the drama Lion (2016), Patel won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He subsequently starred in the independent films Hotel Mumbai (2018), The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) and The Green Knight (2021), and made his directorial debut with the action film Monkey Man (2024).
Kendt for
★ 8.1
★ 8.1 The Newsroom
★ 7.3 Modern Love
★ 5.8 The Tonight Show med Jimmy Fallon
★ 6.8 Raw
★ 7.2 The Graham Norton Show
★ 5.3 Jimmy Kimmel Live!
★ 5.1 Late Night with Seth Meyers
★ 5.3 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
★ 6.2 The Kelly Clarkson Show
★ 6.1 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
★ 6.2 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter
Filmografi
- 2020India from AboveNarrator
- 2019The Kelly Clarkson ShowSelf
- 2019Modern LoveJoshua
- 2015Close Up with The Hollywood ReporterSelf
- 2014The Tonight Show med Jimmy FallonSelf - Guest
- 2014Late Night with Seth MeyersSelf - Guest
- 2014Variety Studio: Actors on ActorsSelf
- 2012The NewsroomNeelamani Sampat
- 2009Live from Studio FiveSelf
- 2009Mister ElevenHotel Waiter
- 2007SkinsAnwar Kharral
- 2007The Graham Norton ShowSelf
- 2003Jimmy Kimmel Live!Self
- 2001Friday Night with Jonathan RossSelf - Guest
- 1993RawSelf (archive footage)
- 1992The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
Ofte stillede spørgsmål
Hvilke film og serier har Dev Patel medvirket i?
Dev Patel er mest kendt for Skins, The Newsroom, Modern Love og The Tonight Show med Jimmy Fallon.
Hvornår er Dev Patel født?
Dev Patel er født 23. april 1990. (Harrow, Greater London, England, UK)
Hvor gammel er Dev Patel?
Dev Patel er 36 år (født 23. april 1990).
Opdateret: 24. oktober 2026 ·