★ 8 Writing
André Cayatte
André Cayatte paling dikenal lewat Le Grand Échiquier, Cinépanorama, Les Rendez-vous du dimanche dan Reflets de Cannes. André Cayatte lahir pada 3 Februari 1909. André Cayatte meninggal pada 6 Februari 1989 di usia 80 tahun.
- Lahir
- 3 Februari 1909
- Tempat lahir
- Carcassonne, Aude, France
- Meninggal
- 6 Februari 1989 (80 tahun)
Biografi
André Cayatte (3 February 1909, in Carcassonne – 6 February 1989, in Paris) was a French filmmaker, writer and lawyer, who became known for his films centering on themes of crime, justice, and moral responsibility.
Cayatte began his directoral career at the German-controlled Continental Films during the French occupation. Some of Cayatte's earlier films that addressed his characteristic themes include Justice est faite (Justice is Done; 1950), Nous sommes tous des assassins (We Are All Murderers; 1952), and Le passage du Rhin (Tomorrow Is My Turn; 1960).
In 1963, he undertook a bold experiment in film narrative with a set of two films: Jean-Marc ou La vie conjugale (Anatomy of a Marriage: My Days with Jean-Marc) and Françoise ou La vie conjugale (Anatomy of a Marriage: My Days with Françoise). These two films tell the same story from two different points of view. His 1973 film, Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu, won the Silver Bear Special Jury Prize at the 23rd Berlin International Film Festival.
His younger brother was the film editor Paul Cayatte.
Source: Article "André Cayatte" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA.
Cayatte began his directoral career at the German-controlled Continental Films during the French occupation. Some of Cayatte's earlier films that addressed his characteristic themes include Justice est faite (Justice is Done; 1950), Nous sommes tous des assassins (We Are All Murderers; 1952), and Le passage du Rhin (Tomorrow Is My Turn; 1960).
In 1963, he undertook a bold experiment in film narrative with a set of two films: Jean-Marc ou La vie conjugale (Anatomy of a Marriage: My Days with Jean-Marc) and Françoise ou La vie conjugale (Anatomy of a Marriage: My Days with Françoise). These two films tell the same story from two different points of view. His 1973 film, Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu, won the Silver Bear Special Jury Prize at the 23rd Berlin International Film Festival.
His younger brother was the film editor Paul Cayatte.
Source: Article "André Cayatte" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA.
Dikenal lewat
Filmografi
- 1989Le Grand SecretScreenplay
- 1975Les Rendez-vous du dimancheSelf
- 1972Le Grand ÉchiquierSelf
- 1959DiscoramaSelf
- 1956CinépanoramaSelf
- 1954Reflets de CannesSelf
Pertanyaan umum
Film dan serial apa saja yang dibintangi André Cayatte?
André Cayatte paling dikenal lewat Le Grand Échiquier, Cinépanorama, Les Rendez-vous du dimanche dan Reflets de Cannes.
Kapan André Cayatte lahir?
André Cayatte lahir pada 3 Februari 1909. (Carcassonne, Aude, France)
Berapa umur André Cayatte?
André Cayatte meninggal pada 6 Februari 1989 di usia 80 tahun.
Diperbarui: 25 Oktober 2026 ·