★ 7.6
Acting
Stuart Erwin
Stuart Erwin paling terkenal dengan The Andy Griffith Show, Perry Mason, Gunsmoke dan Green Acres. Stuart Erwin dilahirkan pada 14 Februari 1903. Stuart Erwin meninggal dunia pada 21 Disember 1967 ketika berumur 64 tahun.
- Lahir
- 14 Februari 1903
- Tempat lahir
- Squaw Valley, California, USA
- Meninggal dunia
- 21 Disember 1967 (64 tahun)
Biografi
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Stuart Erwin (14 February 1903, Squaw Valley, California — 21 December 1967, Beverly Hills, California) was an American actor. Erwin began acting in college in the 1920s, first appearing on the stage, then breaking into films in 1928 in Mother Knows Best. He was cast as amiable oafs in several films such as The Sophomore, The Big Broadcast, Hollywood Cavalcade, Our Town, International House and Viva Villa!. In 1934 he was cast as Joe Palooka in the film Palooka, and in 1935 he had a supporting role in After Office Hours (starring Clark Gable). He co-starred in the Paramount Pictures all-star revue Paramount on Parade (1930).
In 1936, he was cast in Pigskin Parade, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.
In Walt Disney's Bambi, he did the voice of a tree squirrel.
In 1950, Erwin made the transition to television, where he starred in Trouble with Father, which was eventually retitled The Stu Erwin Show. He co-starred with his wife, actress June Collyer. He later appeared in the Disney films Son of Flubber and The Misadventures of Merlin Jones. He also appeared with Jack Palance in the ABC series The Greatest Show on Earth during the 1963-1964 television season.
Erwin has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6240 Hollywood Blvd. He is buried in Chapel of the Pines Crematory.
Description above from the Wikipedia article Stuart Erwin, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Stuart Erwin (14 February 1903, Squaw Valley, California — 21 December 1967, Beverly Hills, California) was an American actor. Erwin began acting in college in the 1920s, first appearing on the stage, then breaking into films in 1928 in Mother Knows Best. He was cast as amiable oafs in several films such as The Sophomore, The Big Broadcast, Hollywood Cavalcade, Our Town, International House and Viva Villa!. In 1934 he was cast as Joe Palooka in the film Palooka, and in 1935 he had a supporting role in After Office Hours (starring Clark Gable). He co-starred in the Paramount Pictures all-star revue Paramount on Parade (1930).
In 1936, he was cast in Pigskin Parade, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.
In Walt Disney's Bambi, he did the voice of a tree squirrel.
In 1950, Erwin made the transition to television, where he starred in Trouble with Father, which was eventually retitled The Stu Erwin Show. He co-starred with his wife, actress June Collyer. He later appeared in the Disney films Son of Flubber and The Misadventures of Merlin Jones. He also appeared with Jack Palance in the ABC series The Greatest Show on Earth during the 1963-1964 television season.
Erwin has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6240 Hollywood Blvd. He is buried in Chapel of the Pines Crematory.
Description above from the Wikipedia article Stuart Erwin, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Terkenal dengan
Filemografi
- 1965Green AcresMr. Johnson
- 1965The Big ValleyCharlie Carter
- 1962The VirginianWilliams
- 1961Straightaway
- 1961Dr. KildareDave Lesser
- 1961The DefendersJoseph Green
- 1960The Andy Griffith ShowTom Silby
- 1960ThrillerUncle Florian
- 1960Peter Loves Mary
- 1958The Donna Reed Show
- 1957Perry MasonClem P. 'Sandy' Sandover
- 1955GunsmokeDoc Brown
- 1953General Electric TheaterGeorge Parsons
- 1950The Stu Erwin ShowStu Erwin
Soalan lazim
Filem dan siri apa yang dilakonkan oleh Stuart Erwin?
Stuart Erwin paling terkenal dengan The Andy Griffith Show, Perry Mason, Gunsmoke dan Green Acres.
Bila Stuart Erwin dilahirkan?
Stuart Erwin dilahirkan pada 14 Februari 1903. (Squaw Valley, California, USA)
Berapakah umur Stuart Erwin?
Stuart Erwin meninggal dunia pada 21 Disember 1967 ketika berumur 64 tahun.
Dikemas kini: 25 Oktober 2026 ·